Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VQ-BTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243427

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:c. 03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BTU
MSN: 8378
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU1646 suffered a bird strike while on approach to Nizhnevartovsk Airport, Russia.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/ural-news/9576439
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VQBTU/history/20200928/1955Z/UUEE/USNN
https://t.me/aviaincident/5366

Media: