Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243455

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX352
MSN: AL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leopoldsbure area, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 22:57 hrs for an operation against Aachen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Strüning & Oberleutnant Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 23:20 hrs, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EL. This was credited as Struning's 44th victory.
Those who perished were initially buried in Brusthem (St Trond) Cemetery
Plt Off Michell RCAF Grave 495.
Sgt Jolley - Grave 492.
Fg Off McKenzie RCAF - Grave 496.
Fg Off Nazar RCAF - Grave 494.
Plt Off MacDonald - Grave 497.
Reinterred 28 April 1947.
Sgt Smith - Grave 493.
Sgt Lapointe was part of Trupp 1. He arrived at Bankau on 6 June 1944.
Crew
Pilot: J/86653 Plt Off James Lloyd Michell RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 12.
Flight Engineer: 2206449 Sgt Joseph Issac Jolley - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 9.
Navigator: J/24660 Fg Off Daniel Neilson McKenzie RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 13.
Bomb Aimer: J/27731 Fg Off Peter Nazar RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 11.
Wireless Operator: J/87169 Plt Off James Ignatius MacDonald RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 14.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/187666 Sgt Harold Donald Lapointe RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau Upper Silesia/PoW Number 46.
Rear Gunner: 1337225 Sgt Alec Norman Smith - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 10.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX352
Google Maps
CWGC
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1944 LL197 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 6 woods near Zeetze, Amt Neuhaus, Niedersachsen w/o