Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243457

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ579
MSN: C8-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:neaar Brunssum, NW if Aachen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 23:04 hrs for an operation against Aachen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Schäfer of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands. Credited as his 5th victory.

Those who perished were initially buried in Susterseel Cemetery.
Reinterred 14 April 1947.
Sgt Campbell was part of Trupp 3. He arrived at Bankau on 18 June 1944.
Sgt Murray was part of Trupp 4. He arrived at Bankau on 20 June 1944.
Crew
Pilot: 1425973 Sgt Jack Henry Crane - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 6.
Flight Engineer: 2209502 Sgt William Fletcher - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Joint Grave
7-8.
Navigator: 1396176 Sgt William Charles Smith - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer: 151734 Fg Off Neville Morrad - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 5.
Wireless Operator: 1049271 Sgt Frederick Arthur Farrall - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Joint Grave 7-8.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1822582 Sgt Thomas Young Murray - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 125.
Rear Gunner: 1895819 Sgt John Campbell - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 103.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 24.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/crane-jack-henry.html
Google Maps
CWGC
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 024.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1944 LW430 640 Sqn RAF 7 Gerbis, near Jessen, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o