Accident Liberator Mk VI EW280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243478

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Liberator Mk VI
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: EW280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alsoleped -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Admondola, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft lost over Hungary. The 8 crew members died in the crash and they are buried at Budapest War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EW280
https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/awm-media/collection/RC09125.006/document/6019476.PDF