Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243487

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW157
MSN: QB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Ouddorp -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:51 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 9./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Germany. his was Erhardt's 15th victory.

All seven crew members are missing in action. They are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW157
Google Maps