Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243488

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ501
MSN: DT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beverlo, Beringen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Bomber Support - Aachen
Narrative:
Take off at 23:44 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Nabrich & Feldwebel Habicht of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. This was Nabrich's 8th victory.
Those who perished were initially buried in Brusthem (St Trond) Cemetery on 27 May 1944.
Plt Off Hicken Grave 484.
Plt Off Sabine RCAF Grave 485.
Sgt Rook Grave 486.
Sgt Jeffs Grave 487.
Sgt Shields Grave 488.
Fg Off Hurley Grave 489.
Plt Off Stroud RCAF Grave 490.
Plt Off MacGillivray RCAF Grave 491.
Reinterred 28 April 1947.
Fg Off Gaunt awarded DFC whilst with 214 Squadron. Gazetted 16 June 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 176419 Plt Off Philip Hicken - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 1863403 Sgt Philip John Jeffs - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 4.
Navigator: J/88898 Plt Off Eugene Preston Sabine RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 2.
Bomb Aimer: J/90365 Plt Off Arthur Clarence MacGillivray RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 8.
Wireless Operator: 1438865 Sgt Ronald Rook - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 3.
Mid Under Gunner: J/90387 Plt Off Claire Douglas Stroud RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 7.
Specialist Operator: 128524 Fg Off John Daniel Hurley - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 6.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1795770 Sgt James Shields - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 5.
Rear Gunner: 80446 Fg Off Daniel Buntin Gaunt DFC - PoW/Dulag DF Wetzler/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/Milag-Marlag Nord-Oflag L/PoW Number 7614.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 25.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ501
Google Maps