Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243489

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:barn at Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen.

The aircraft fell victim to 605 Squadron Mosquito NS942 during a low-level chase at around 01:40 hrs and crashed into a barn at Straelen. The crew escaped by parachute, but for the pilot it was too late.

(FF) Oberleutnant Werner Lahl / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Bernhard Krähe / succumbed to his injuries a month later
(Bs) Unteroffizier Ernst Rogge / wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG5_II_049, NJG5_II_052); Balss, MV, page 330
Google Maps