Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243498

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730106
MSN: 2Z+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:twixt Mulartshütte (Roetgen) - Zweifall (Stolberg) Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hagenau airfield, modern France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was engaged in aerial combat with 576 Squadron Lancaster NE171 when the Messerschmitt was hit by bombs which were jettisoned by the heavy bomber.
The Lancaster was mortally crippled and crashed. Oberleutnant Schulte & Uffz. Fischer escaped by parachute but Bordfunker Uffz. Sandvoss was killed.
The Messerschmitt crashed into a wooded area.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG6_III_002); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 91; Balss, MV, page 331