Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243499

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720387
MSN: 2Z+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesertalsperre Dam, Eupen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hagenau airfield, modern France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.

The aircraft fell foul of a Mosquito NF.II from 239 Squadron RAF. The three crew members managed to evacuate the aircraft by parachute, two of them were wounded.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG6_III_004); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 91; Balss, MV, page 331
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/239_wwII.html

Media: