Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243513

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW434
MSN: C8-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen, Germany.
In the hands of P/O Ian Hamilton RCAF, the Halifax crew fought off six night fighter attacks, the rear gunner
claiming a Ju88 shot down to the north of Liège at 00.40 hrs.

The attacker has been identified as Feldwebel Erich Killmann of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/640_wwII.html