ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243515
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 19:15 UTC |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | Tocantins Aviação Agrícola |
Registration: | PT-UGP |
C/n / msn: | 200672 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santa Terezinha, MT -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Survey |
Departure airport: | Fazenda Urupiranga, Santa Terezinha, MT |
Destination airport: | Fazenda Urupiranga, Santa Terezinha, MT |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Urupiranga, Santa Terezinha, MT, around 7 pm (UTC), in order to conduct a local survey flight in an adjacent area. During the flight, approximately 15 minutes after take-off, there was a failure of the aircraft engine. An emergency landing was made in a wooded area, on top of a mountain range. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
CENIPA