Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243523

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX267
MSN: HD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zemst, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans-Eugen von Gienanth of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. This was Gienanth's 2nd victory.

Those who did not survive rest in the Brussels Town Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX267
Google Maps