Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243525

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX313
MSN: QB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostham - Langven, Ham, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. this was Augenstein's 32nd victory, and first of three on the night... all within four minutes.

Those who did not survive rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX313
Google Maps