Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243527

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ295
MSN: AL-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baisy-Thy, Genappe, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:47 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

Another Halifax (LV831 of 427 Squadron) was hit by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans-Eugen von Gienanth of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
It plunged down and collided in mid-air with Halifax MZ295 of 429 Squadron, all fourteen crew members perishing.

The men from both crews rest in the Baisy-Thy Communal Cemetery and the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV831&o=Unit&d=asc
Google Maps