Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243528

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ502
MSN: PT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overpelt, Pelt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:34 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. This was Augenstein's third victory of the night, bring his total credited victories to 34. The victories were shot down within four minutes.

All eight rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ502
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 MZ713 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 8 Pas-de-Calais département w/o
21 November 1944 HX346 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 1 Broomfield House Farm, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
5 March 1945 NA190 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 6 Near RAF Dishforth w/o