Accident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 751084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243535

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751084
MSN: 4R+OK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at around midnight)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie), to combat the RAF Bomber Command Bourg-Leopold (Belgium) and Aachen (Germany) raids.

The aircraft went missing over the sea, the body of pilot Hauptmann Kurt Mölter washing up on Baltrum island, Germany, on 20 July.
Bordfunker Uffz. Günther Hassler and Bordschütze Ogfr. Bruno Herlt are both missing in action.

Sources:

NVM (NJG2_I_049, NJG2_I_050); GQM (mfm T971-13 NARA); Rökker, I./NJG2, page 102
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three