Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243545

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ649
MSN: DY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tubize, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to attack the military base at Bourg-Leopold.

Takeoff at 00:17 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg in Limburg.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Jung of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88. This was Jung's 33rd victory.

Those who did not survive rest in the Schoonselhof Cemetery at Antwerpen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ649
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 NA504 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 sea off Schleswig-Holstein mis
5 January 1945 NA602 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 1 km northeast of Frielingen, Garbsen, Niedersachsen w/o