Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243552

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ423: Take off at 23:00hrs for night bombing mission. 27/05/1944
Homeward-bound and while flying some 60 km west-northwest of Den Helder (the Netherlands), the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Fw. Rauer/Fw. Weber of the 3./NJG 1 who had left Venlo at 00:04 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+DL.
The aircraft was hit in the tail plane, starboard engine nacelle and bomb doors.(Damage Cat. B).
The plane crash-landed at RAF Wittering at 03:55 hrs. 28/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (157106) Thomas DICKINSON DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (130801) David William GRIFFITHS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three.
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ423 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm