Incident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243561

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.

Oberleutnant Adolf Kaiser, Staffelkapitän of the 1. Staffel, performed a belly-landing after suffering failure of the port engine.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three