Accident Ultralight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243578

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:06:50
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cochin NAS (VOCC) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC)
Destination airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indian Navy ultralight trike crashed near Cochin NAS (VOCC) during a training flight.
Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.daijiworld.com/news/newsDisplay.aspx?newsID=757606
https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Kochi/navys-glider-with-two-on-board-crashes-in-kochi/article32764609.ece
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/two-navy-personnel-die-after-a-training-glider-crashes-in-kochi/videoshow/78473088.cms