Loss of control Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N449WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243623

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:09:35
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N449WB
MSN: 000614
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1093 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent Hawthorne Airport (HHR/KHHR), Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 4, 2020, about 0935 Pacific daylight time, an Evolution Revo weight-shift-control light sport aircraft (commonly referred to as a trike), N449WB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jack Northrop Field/Hawthorne Municipal Airport (HHR) Hawthorne, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was departing on a personal flight in a light sport aircraft. Shortly after departing from the runway, the aircraft veered to the right and then banked to the right to clear a fence, after which the aircraft descended and struck a tree and a culvert wall. The engine was running throughout the flight.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Recorded engine data indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident

Although the pilot’s experience in the light sport aircraft could not be established, a witness reported that, after a previous takeoff “a couple of years" before the accident, the pilot had incorrectly steered the aircraft toward the airport tower before recognizing the error and correcting the aircraft’s flightpath. The same witness also reported that departing aircraft typically make a left bank—rather than a right bank—after takeoff. Thus, during the accident takeoff, the pilot likely manipulated the steering controls incorrectly, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the tree and culvert.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailybreeze.com/2020/10/04/1-dead-after-ultra-light-crashes-near-hawthorne-airport/
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB