Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 20005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243638

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:5./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20005
MSN: 9K+MN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windaspad at Oudendijk hamlet, Woudrichem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon return from a intruder operation against England, the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Presumably, the cause was a night fighter attack.
Both crew members rest in the Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Fw. F. Fix / grave CP-3-62
Bordfunker Uffz. H-P. Herrmann / grave CP-3-63

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3766A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1944 420314 5./KG 51 Luftwaffe 2 North Sea w/o