Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243639

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB778
MSN: NA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 km NE of La Roche-en-Ardenne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed due to severe icing. The navigator, Flt engineer and bomb aimer were killed.
J/35264 F/O W. Mytruk RCAF - Pilot - Injured
2210748 Sgt C. Hazelby RAF - Flight Engineer - KIA
J/39320 F/O W. Ashdown RCAF - Navigator - KIA
J/38424 F/O D. Wade RCAF - Air Bomber - KIA
J/92669 P/O E. Snell RCAF - W/Op Air gunner - Uninjured
R/202019 F/Sgt T. Chevrier RCAF - Air gunner - Uninjured
R/218144 F/Sgt E. Schofield RCAF - Air gunner - Uninjured

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/March45/Mar5~645.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB778
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KB778