Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243650

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:54 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV915
MSN: EY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Champ de L'abbaye, Crèvecœur-le-Grand, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:18 hrs for a bombing operation against railway yards at Amiens.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Stabsfeldwebel Walter Piwarz of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands before midnight, in a Junkers Ju 88.

There were no survivors amongst the crew.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1335
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 JB855 78 Sqn RAF 5 Beugt, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 March 1944 LV903 78 Sqn RAF 6 Eckardtshausen, Marksuhl, Thüringen w/o