Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix N920X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243655

Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Coadmere Inc
Registration: N920X
MSN: 4692206
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rogers Municipal Airport (ROG/KROG), Benton County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Destination airport:Rogers, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while practicing slow flight and approach-to-stall maneuvers at 5,500 ft msl with the landing gear and flaps fully extended, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane began buffeting. The pilot advanced the throttle and lowered the nose of the airplane to recover from the maneuver, when the right wing dropped, the airplane rolled over inverted, and subsequently entered a right spiral dive. The pilot reported that after 5 to 7 turns he regained control of the airplane leveling at 500 to 700 ft agl. The pilot returned to the airport and landed without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage above the left wing's trailing edge, below and forward of the empennage, above the right horizontal stabilizer, and at the tail cone below the right and left horizontal stabilizers. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent loss of aircraft control, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe during the spin recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA430
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N920X

Location