Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9901E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243662

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9901E
MSN: 18263961
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sky Haven Airport (CO17), Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Confresa Airport, MT (CFO/SJHG)
Destination airport:Byers, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine did not provide full power when he attempted to execute a go-around. The airplane subsequently descended into a corn field and nosed over. The fuselage, and empennage both sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that he applied carburetor heat in accordance with the pilot's operating handbook.
Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability to produce rated power. The propeller damage was consistent with some level of engine power at impact; however, an exact level of power could not be estimated from the available evidence. Although the possibility of carburetor icing existed at the time of the accident, the pilot stated that he applied carburetor heat in accordance with the pilot's operating handbook.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA002
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9901E

Location