Incident Avro Lancaster B.VII WU-53/F-XCYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243685

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B.VII
Owner/operator:25 F.6, Aéronavale
Registration: WU-53/F-XCYH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:French Indo-China -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.VII. Built for the RAF by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham as TW927. Delivered 11-8-45. No operational wartime service. Stored until delivered ex-38 MU RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire 4-9-52 to the Aeronavale as WU-53 (F-XCYH). Service with 25 F.6

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-3-1954 when crashed in Vietman (French Indo-China at the time)

Sources:

1. Avro Lancaster 1945-1965: In British, Canadian and French Military Service By Martin Derry, Neil Robinson
2. https://www.aircrash.info/ac.php?nr=007&V=N p.262
3. http://www.ffaa.net/aircraft/lancaster/fleet.htm
4. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144
5. RAF Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM/F.78): http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/TW882-TW929/mobile/index.html