Serious incident Boeing 757-208 TF-FIV, 10 Mar 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243701

Date:10-MAR-2018
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-FIV
MSN: 30424/956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a taxiway excursion after vacating runway 19 after landing.

It is the opinion of the RNSA that it was difficult for the pilots to see the S2 runway because there was a lack of lighting, the light signs were to some extent covered with snow and the snow had not been cleared from the taxiway.
The RNSA considers it probable that the runway was vacated rather late due to this and therefore the turn became sharper. The RNSA is of the opinion that since the pilot made a full right turn, the aircraft turned more than intended, with the result that the aircraft left the taxiway with the nose landing gear.

The RNSA considers that if the condition of taxiways is not satisfactory, they should not be used.
Planes came in for landings at short intervals. According to the RNSA, this created pressure to vacate the runway via taxiway S2 instead of vacating at the end of the runway, where snow had been cleared. It is the opinion of the RNSA that in such flight and runway conditions, the separation between approach aircraft would need to be increased to ensure sufficient time for aircraft to clear the runway safely.

Sources:

RNSA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 Sep 2008 TF-FIV Icelandair 0 Enroute over Ireland non

Location