ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243716
Last updated: 27 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 09:20 UTC |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | Aviax Aviação Agrícola |
Registration: | PT-VZQ |
C/n / msn: | 20001284 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fazenda São José, Nova Andradina, MS -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Fazenda São José, Nova Andradina, MS, |
Destination airport: | Fazenda São José, Nova Andradina, MS, |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from the airstip for agricultural use at Fazenda São José, Nova Andradina, MS, at 09:20 UTC, in order to apply fungicide in sugarcane cultivation. Soon after the rotation the aircraft did not acquire sufficient height and collided against the plantation and the ground, stopping after the limits of the opposite head of the landing area. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
CENIPA