Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243752

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB364
MSN: NF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arlesey, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a container dropping exercise. The Halifax plane struck a chimney and crashed. All nine crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/williams-hubert-gwyn.html
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 1942 W7775 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 6 IJhorsterveld, Punthorst, Overijssel w/o