Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243768

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:03:40
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:6./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420006
MSN: 9K+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:airfield in the Netherlands (takeoff between 01:39-59 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) - intruder patrol in the area of The Wash-Norwich-Ipswich-Cambridge.

The aircraft fell foul of a 25 Squadron Mosquito operating from RAF Coltishall in Norfolk.

Feldwebel Ernst Dietrich & Unteroffizier Walter Schacknies are both missing in action.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/25_wwII.html
Blitz T&N, III, page 370; Liste-RT
Google Maps