Incident Junkers Ju 88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243769

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:01:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (takeoff between 23:33-45 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Two Junkers of III./NJG 2 fell foul of 239 Squadron Mosquito W4092 (crewed by F/Lt. Poulton and F/O Neville) prowling in the circuit of Volkel airfield.
4R+NS fell at 00:28 hrs, the damage being assessed as 70%.
A machine of the 7. Staffel in the hands of Hauptmann Günther Wagner coming under gunfire almost an hour later. The pilot performed a belly-landing, the crew escaping without a scratch before their fighter was consumed by fire.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three