Accident Christavia Mk 1 C-GRYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243772

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:22:29 UTC
Type:Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GRYM
MSN: D00117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm SE of Millson Field, Port Hope (CMF4), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Christavia Mark-1 was preparing to land on a private strip (Runway 02), located about 1 Nautical Mile South East of Millson Field, Port Hope (CMF4), ON. The tailwheel touched the ground at about 25-30 mph then the aircraft veered sharply to the left. The pilot could not control the left veer and struck a gravel embankment; he was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the right main landing gear folded in, the left main landing gear buckled out and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot found the tailwheel in full reverse position after the impact. A preliminary inspection from the pilot and an aircraft maintenance engineer revealed that one of the tailwheel control arms shown signs of wear.

Sources:

TSB