Incident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle F-GEHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24378

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Heliclub de l'Ain
Registration: F-GEHE
MSN: 1170
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montvendre -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, pilot turned left and helicopter yawed left, completing 2 or 3 rotations. Pilot claims passenger impeded his control of the aircraft. Rotor blades struck the ground and helicopter crash-landed.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-he970321/htm/f-he970321.html
Flight International 15-21 April 1998, p32