Accident Enstrom 480B N899RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243797

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Dalmik Inc
Registration: N899RT
MSN: 5044
Engine model:Rolls Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookline, NH (NH16)
Destination airport:Woodstock, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter attempted to land on a trailer when one of the skids became entangled, causing the helicopter to roll over at Toutant Airport (C44), Putnam, Connecticut.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot was seriously injured. The two passengers onboard were not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to land on a trailer in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://turnto10.com/news/local/one-person-taken-to-hospital-following-plane-crash
https://www.telegram.com/news/20201010/crews-respond-to-helicopter-crash-at-toutant-airport-in-woodstock
https://twitter.com/ctfirephoto/status/1315001440105050114
https://www.wfsb.com/news/state-police-on-scene-of-helicopter-crash-in-woodstock/article_93b1feec-0b27-11eb-a784-d7e538c1d9a4.html
https://www.registercitizen.com/local/article/Police-One-person-injured-in-CT-helicopter-crash-15637069.php
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-OCT-20,PUTNAM,N899RT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65100_1488081598.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA