Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat G-CIIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243808

Date:Sunday 11 October 2020
Time:13:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIIR
MSN: FRA15000187
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Continental O-240-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Troutbeck, between Keswick and Penrith, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutbeck Airfield, Keswick, Cumbria
Destination airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (G-CIIR) landed at Troutbeck Airfield with its pilot and a passenger without the required permission. As the conditions on the day meant the aircraft’s takeoff performance from Troutbeck would be marginal, the airfield owner instructed the pilot to depart solo in order to improve the aircraft’s performance by reducing its takeoff weight. On the subsequent takeoff the aircraft was seen to depart controlled flight seconds after getting airborne and strike the ground. The pilot was fatally injured.

The investigation identified a number of shortcomings with the preparation for the flight that contributed to the accident.

In addition, opportunities were missed to prevent the accident because the pilot did not heed the advice not to operate into grass, performance-limiting airfields, did not obtain PPR and was probably not on the correct radio frequency on arrival. It is likely that the pilot did not fasten his shoulder harness, against the strong advice of his instructor, and this action may have meant the accident became unsurvivable.

Flying for any pilot is a continual learning process whether they are newly qualified or very experienced. However, newly qualified pilots should be very careful to make sure they fly within the limits of their experience. This accident highlights the fact that thorough preparation is essential for every flight, and accidents can happen if short cuts are taken or good advice is not heeded.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report the airframe was "Destroyed". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, as the registration G-CIIR was cancelled, and the airframe de-registered, on 18 May 2021 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26991
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2020/10/11/pilot-killed-in-troutbeck-plane-crash/
2. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-pilot-killed-after-plane-22828767
3. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nL05Lg0IrRc
4. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/uknews/pilot-who-died-in-lake-district-crash-pictured-for-first-time-as-wife-pays-tribute/ar-BB19WKkU?ocid=msedgntp
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cumbria-54501995
6. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/nottingham-news/tributes-nottingham-pilot-killed-tragic-4598966
7. G-CIIR at Retford/Gamston (EGNE) on 24-1-2020: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9596829
8. https://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Airport/Berrier-and-Troutbeck-Airfields-176591559144130/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=116948
10. https://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/18786660.pilot-killed-troutbeck-plane-crash/
11. https://www.itv.com/news/border/2020-10-11/pilot-killed-in-north-cumbria-plane-crash
12. https://www.lancs.live/news/local-news/tragedy-man-dies-lake-district-19088103
13. https://www.cumbria.police.uk/News/News-Articles/2020/October/Emergency-services-called-to-Troutbeck-incident.aspx
14. https://www.timesandstar.co.uk/news/18786661.pilot-killed-troutbeck-plane-crash/
15. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8831955/Pictured-Pilot-44-died-light-aircraft-plunged-earth-Lake-District.html
16. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
17. https://www.cwherald.com/a/stories/probe-launched-after-light-aircraft-crashes-at-troutbeck.517117.html
18: AAIB 1st Anniversary Statement: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/cessna-fra150l-g-ciir-anniversary-statement
19: AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6194f6a38fa8f50384489a16/Cessna_FRA150L_Aerobat_G-CIIR_12-21.pdf

Location

Media: