Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV LE972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243810

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LE972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Ayr, Scotland
Narrative:
One of three 439 squadron Hurricanes engaging in mock aerial combat at approx. 1500 feet. The trio was jumped by 2 US Thunderbolts, one of which rammed LE972 and cut about half of its starboard wing off. The aircraft spun in killing its pilot, J/14314 Flight Lieutenant Norval Edward Pollock RCAF.

Sources:

439 Sqn archives http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/Honour-Pollock.htm
CVWM https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2691001
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=439+sqd+rcaf
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=14314