Incident Bell UH-1H-II Super Huey II EJC5402, 11 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243829

Date:11-OCT-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Super Huey II
Owner/operator:Colombian Army
Registration: EJC5402
MSN: 8894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Taraza -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Colombian Army Bell UH-1H-II Super Huey II, belonging to Batallon de Aviacion No.5 Movimiento Aereo, made an emergency landing in a field. The helicopter sustained substantial damaged.
The four crew members were injured and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.britishnewsnetwork.com/news/helicopters-emergency-landing-injures-4-soldiers-in-north-colombia202010121612110009
https://redmas.com.co/w/helicoptero-del-ejercito-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-taraza-antioquia-cuatro-soldados-heridos?redirect=/inicio&color=#F7B40D&seccion=Colombia
https://informesinbandera.com/noticias/Accidentado_un_helicoptero_Bell_UH-1H-II_de_la_Aviacion_del_Ejercito_Colombiano_f61dee0ee2825ee1872e551b59cf6991