Accident SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV N47KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243838

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47KC
MSN: C04060296
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotec R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andy Barnhart Memorial Airport (3OH0), New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Carlisle, OH
Destination airport:New Carlisle, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his pilot-rated-passenger were conducting a local flight in the tailwheel-equipped experimental airplane. The accident occurred during the first landing after the original main landing gear, equipped with bungie-cord shock absorber, had been replaced with a main landing gear equipped with a steel-spring shock absorber. The pilot reported that after a normal touchdown on the main landing gear he pushed the control stick slightly forward to keep the airplane from ballooning, but the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. A witness reported seeing the airplane's tail continue to rise during the landing roll until the airplane nosed over on the runway. A postaccident fire destroyed the airplane's cabin and the inboard halves of both wings.

A postaccident review of the airplane's weight-and-balance record indicated that the owner/builder had correctly recalculated the center-of-gravity (CG) position after the main landing gear replacement, and although the CG location had not moved appreciably, the wheel axle position had moved aft about 2.75 inches, thus increasing the airplane's tendency to nose over during ground operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control of the airplane during landing, which caused the airplane to nose over during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the main landing gear modification which increased the airplane's tendency to nose over during ground operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA016

Location