ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243841
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 16:53 |
Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
Owner/operator: | CGPAPER |
Registration: | HK-2335-G |
MSN: | 28R-7931206 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ubaté, Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
Destination airport: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the execution of a VFR flight in the Piper PA-28RT, between Simón Bolívar Airport (SKSM) and Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), after 02:33 hours of flight, the engine malfunctioned and an emergency was declared.
Faced with this situation, the pilot decided to make a forced landing in an unprepared field located near the municipality of Ubaté, Cundinamarca. During the maneuver, the aircraft collided with trees and then impacted the ground.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered substantial damage and three (3) occupants were fatally injured; the fourth occupant, one (1) infant, suffered minor injuries.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Collision of the aircraft against vegetation (trees) during the execution of a forced landing maneuver upon malfunction of the powerplant, which caused loss of control and impact against the terrain.
- Lack of lubrication in the power plant, which caused an increase in temperature due to friction of its dynamic components, until the rupture of connecting rod covers No. 1 and 2, and the subsequent catastrophic damage to the engine.
- Detonation effect in the combustion chamber of cylinder No. 6, which, during the operation, caused the melting of the piston material, causing the combustion gases to enter the internal power crankcase, until causing its pressurization, and the gradual expulsion of the oil through the exhaust, causing the loss of lubrication.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/america/colombia/2020/10/13/caida-de-avioneta-ubate-dejo-tres-muertos-y-bebe-un-herido/ https://noticiaalminuto.com/vuelo-fatal-un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-colombia-deja-3-muertos-y-un-bebe-herido/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Guaymaral in November 2012.