Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS N626BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243864

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS
Owner/operator:Amazing Concepts LLC
Registration: N626BG
MSN: 0009
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vanderford Ranch Company (CA73), Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Colusa County Airport (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a fuel starvation event, the aircraft experienced the deployment of the CAPS ballistic recovery system parachute (pull #109) and a subsequent landing to rice field terrain Near Vanderford Ranch Airport (CA73), Yuba City, California. The flight was diverted from the original destination of Colusa County airport to Vanderford Ranch airport
The airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the three people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2020/10/14/sutter-county-parachute-small-airplane/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N626BG
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75477_1597372789.jpg (photo)