Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven I PR-ESK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243876

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ESK
MSN: 1533
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two persons died in the crash of a helicopter in Rio Claro, Rio de Janeiro. The airworthiness certificate was cancelled so the helicopter shouldn't be flying.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/10/dois-homens-morrem-em-queda-de.html?m=1
https://g1.globo.com/rj/sul-do-rio-costa-verde/noticia/2020/10/15/helicoptero-cai-em-rio-claro.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRESK&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

Media: