Incident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-WIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243879

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Aero Center Brasil Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-WIP
MSN: 810697
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Primavera do Leste, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY)
Destination airport:Barra do Garças Airport, MT (BPG/SBBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III was driving a candidate for the Senate and made an emergency landing shortly after taking off from Primavera do Leste Airport (SWPY), 239 km from Cuiabá, Mato Grosso.
No one was hurt. It is not yet known what caused the emergency landing.

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2020/10/aviao-com-candidata-ao-senado-faz-pouso.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-WIP&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/48177_1595543821.jpg (photo)

Media: