Accident Jodel D.140 F-BMBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243880

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BMBX
MSN: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salles-d'Argelès Altisurface -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFDQ
Destination airport:Salles-d'Argelès Altisurface
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, after touchdown, the left wing broke without contact with the ground having been violent. The following factors contributed to the failure:

- shock absorbers in poor condition leading to insufficient damping quality of the main gears, resulting in the transmission of abnormally high forces to the spar,
-one or more firm or hard landings, without it being possible to date them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-bmbx-occured-on-08-10-2016-on-the-altisurface-of-salles-dargeles/

Images:

Photo: BEA