Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243895

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Kodyma -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 July 1941, MiG-3 of 55 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Kodyma, Ukraine.
Ml/Lt Nikolay Alexandrovich Kotelnikov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105318143/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560717
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9052631
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1117567