Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243919

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:RAF Kumbhirgram
Narrative:
Mosquito HR368: Took off at 04:45 hrs for attack Meiktila airfield. 09/11/1944
At 06:40 hrs Mosquito damaged by intense AA fires. Wing and engine damaged Cat.AC. Landing Ok at 08:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406523) Peter Norman EWING DFC (pilot) RAAF - injuret
W/O (1342807) Robert Leonard Cecil Comrie PINKERTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF