Accident Cessna 152 C-FIBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243924

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific Professional Flight Centre
Registration: C-FIBX
MSN: 15281354
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 operated by Pacific Professional Flight Centre, was conducting circuits at Vancouver / Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC with one student pilot on board. In the flare, the aircraft began drifting to the right edge of the runway and the pilot elected to overshoot. After the application of full power, the left wing struck the runway and the aircraft pitched nose down. The propeller struck the asphalt right of the right edge line and separated from the engine. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a rest. The pilot shut down the aircraft and evacuated.
The aircraft was towed from the runway. Subsequent inspection revealed that the aircraft had sustained substantial damage to the propellor, engine, nose gear, wing tips, and the interior floor.

Sources:

TSB