Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk HK-5101-G, 18 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243928

Date:18-OCT-2020
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroandes Enseñanza
Registration: HK-5101-G
MSN: 17259913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 18, 2020 the Cessna 172L aircraft registration HK-5101-G was scheduled to perform training flights from Guaymaral aerodrome (SKGY).
After performing 2 "touch and goes", in climb, during the turn to the crosswind leg, the aircraft had a sudden loss of speed; the trainee requested ATC to return immediately to the runway, and tried to approach runway 29; however, he did not succeed and landed, apparently in a controlled manner, in a nearby field; the aircraft decelerated due to terrain irregularities and impacted against two animals (bovines). Minutes later a fire started in the aircraft. The student suffered serious injuries.

The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause:
Loss of aircraft speed as a result of the Student's inadvertent activation of the flap switch to the down (full flaps) position, a configuration that marginalized the aircraft's performance in the traffic pattern, making acceleration and climb impossible.

The following were identified as contributing factors:
Inappropriate characteristics of the flaps switch installed in the aircraft, since it was not resorted from the "down" to "off" position and remained down, after a possible inadvertent movement of the student, causing the full extension of the flaps.
Inexperience and lack of training of the Student, by not recognizing the origin and characteristics of the abnormal flight condition, not taking the appropriate corrective action, wrongly assuming a loss of power and attempting a return to the runway.
Deficiencies in the instruction processes, by not guiding and practicing with the students the possible abnormal conditions that may occur with the aircraft configuration, the techniques or procedures to identify them and the application of the correct procedures; as it was, in this case, the lack of knowledge of the aircraft's behavior in case of inadvertent extension of the flaps.
Deficiencies in the instruction processes, by not emphasizing to the students the importance of considering the factors that affect the aircraft's performance, as in the case of the negative effect of the high altitude of the Guaymaral aerodrome on the performance of the power plant and the aerodynamic performance of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.vanguardia.com/colombia/en-fotos-nuevo-accidente-aereo-en-bogota-HY3010328
https://twitter.com/AeroCivilCol/status/1317894538107781120/photo/1
https://www.minuto30.com/bogota/accidente-aeronave-bogota/1144256/

https://conexioncapital.co/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/WhatsApp-Image-2018-03-31-at-3.54.41-PM-696x418.jpeg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 Mar 2018 HK-5101-G Aeroandes Enseñanza 0 Choconta min

Location