Accident Grob G109 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243942

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gera -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a private flight As part of the Inübunghaltung The motor glider sagged before touchdown at a height of 5 m by and came hard on to the runway. It emerged damage to the chassis, engine and on the fuselage shell.

Sources:

BFU 3X008-0/99