Accident Cessna 172R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243948

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a private trip flights from Munster to Pirna the plane bounced on landing. After another touchdown broke the nose landing gear and the aircraft tipped to the front.

Sources:

BFU 3X065-0/99